Privacy policy

Introduction

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to keep updated.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you visit this website
We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).
    We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

When you fill out a contact form

Should you choose to contact us using one of the contact forms on our website your name, email, telephone number will be processed and stored with our Third Party Data Processor. This information will only be used to provide you with the services, products or information you have asked for.

 

When you email us directly

If you choose to email us directly we will only use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have asked for and we will not process or store it for any other purpose.

 

When you telephone us

If you choose to telephone us we will only use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have asked for and we will not process or store it for any other purpose.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information that we may collect, store and use includes:

  • First Name, Surname
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

How and why we use your information

The Eco Roof and Wall Company processes your personal information to meet your requests, but we will not collect any personal information unless you provide this voluntarily, and we will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you, nor will we process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

  • Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • For marketing purposes or to inform you of any offers or other products.
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us.
  • Notifying you of changes to our services.

How long is your information kept for?
We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent to third parties, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Third parties working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your Rights
Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that apply:

Right of access
You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please contact us using the details below. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected
You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us using the details below.

Right to restrict use
You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure
You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable
If we are processing your personal information you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object
If we are processing your personal information you have the right to object to its processing.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

Keeping your information safe
We take your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. Once received, we work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Your personal information is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

However, if you choose to provide us with personal data over the Internet, you should be aware that data transmission via this medium cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we will take all reasonable efforts to protect such personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If, despite our security precautions, personal data is inadvertently disclosed, we shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. GA is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers.

Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to keep updated with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

Contacting us
You can get in touch with by post, email or telephone:

The Eco Roof & Wall Company

5 Glaisdale Drive East,

Nottingham,

NG8 4GU

Company no. 4652661

Telephone: 0800 612 4982

Email: info@theecoroofandwallcompany.co.uk